2018 All-District 31-6A Team

All-District Team as selected by the coaches of the district
Useful Links: 2018 All-District Teams 

District Standings
Edinburg Vela (12-1, 6-0) | Coach: John Campbell
Weslaco (11-2, 5-1) | Coach: Michael Salinas
Weslaco East (5-5, 4-2) | Coach: Michael Burget
Edinburg (7-4, 3-3) | Coach: J.J. Leija
Edinburg North (2-8, 2-4) | Coach: Damian Gonzalez
Edinburg Economedes (4-6, 1-5) | Coach: Gabe Pena
Donna North (0-10, 0-6) | Coach: Joe Marichalar
Superlatives1st Offense1st Defense2nd Offense2nd Defense
District MVP | WR/S Daniel Enriquez (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
Offensive MVP | QB Jacob Cavazos (Jr.) – Weslaco
Defensive MVP | LB Fred Cardenas (Sr.) – Weslaco East
Offensive Line MVP | OT Jayden Borjas (Sr,) – Edinburg Vela
Defensive Line MVP | DE Seth Sanchez (Sr,) – Weslaco
Offensive Newcomer | QB Anthony Sotelo (So.) – Edinburg Vela
Defensive Newcomer | DT Emmanuel Duron (So.) – Edinburg
QB | Albert Guerra (Sr.) – Edinburg Economedes
RB | Hearlin Benavides (Sr.) – Edinburg
RB | Cristian Florez (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
FB | Aaron Alvarez (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
FB | Jacob Carrasco (Jr.) – Weslaco East
FB | Randy Cardoza (Jr.) – Weslaco East
IWR | Adrian Garza (Jr.) – Edinburg
IWR | Justin Cantu (Jr.) – Edinburg Vela
IWR | Jaden Cavazos (Jr.) – Weslaco
OWR | Roel De Leon (Sr.) – Edinburg North
OWR | Devin Dena (Sr.) – Weslaco
TE | Nico Rodriguez (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
TE | Issac Villarreal (Sr.) – Weslaco
OT | Tyler Bailey (Jr.) – Edinburg Vela
OT | Orlando Cabrera (Sr.) – Weslaco East
OG | Pedro Posadas (So.) – Weslaco East
OG | Cody Rodriguez (Sr.) – Weslaco
C | Alexis Gill (Sr.) – Weslaco East
DS | Fernando De La Garza (Sr.) – Edinburg North
DS | Sergio Carrizales (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
PR | Daniel Enriquez (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
KR | Hector Muniz (Sr.) – Weslaco East
K | Tate Scott (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
DL | Ruben Arreola (Sr.) – Edinburg North
DL | Canelo Gomez (Jr.) – Edinburg Economedes
DL | Sergio Carrizales (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
DL | Jacob Banda (Sr.) – Weslaco East
DE | Lazaro Patlan (Sr.) – Edinburg
DE | Kobe Gipson (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
DE | Leo Guerra (So.) – Weslaco East
ILB | Athen Villanueva (Sr.) – Edinburg
ILB | Luis Gutierrez (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
ILB | Jacob Balli (Sr.) – Weslaco
OLB | Rolando Alviso (Sr.) – Edinburg Economedes
OLB | Raul Camarena (Sr.) – Weslaco
CB | Axel Camarena (Sr.) – Weslaco
CB | Jose Serna (Sr.) – Weslaco East
S | Mannie Salinas (Sr.) – Edinburg
S | Ivan Mendoza (So.) – Edinburg Vela
S | Roy Trevino (Sr.) – Weslaco
S | Ramsey Vasquez (Jr.) – Weslaco East
P | Roel De Leon (Sr.) – Edinburg North
P | Alex Flores (Jr.) – Donna North
QB | Antonio Cedeno (Jr.) – Weslaco East
RB | Peyton Knaub (Sr.) – Weslaco
RB | Gio Guerra (So.) – Weslaco East
FB | Abel Moreno (Sr.) – Edinburg Economedes
IWR | Jose Cruz (Sr.) – Edinburg North
IWR | Jeremy Fernandez (Sr.) – Edinburg Economedes
IWR | Hector Muniz (So.) – Weslaco East
OWR | Ozzie Garcia (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
OWR | Rigo Rodriguez (So.) – Donna North
TE | Jay De La Rosa (Sr.) – Edinburg Economedes
OT | Bobby Salinas (Sr.) – Edinburg
OT | Franscisco Alarcon (Sr.) – Weslaco
OG | Jorge Hinojosa (Jr.) – Edinburg Vela
OG | David Arcos (Jr.) – Edinburg Economedes
C | Sebastion Garza (Jr.) – Edinburg Vela
DS | Leo Gomez (Sr.) – Edinburg
DS | Issac Villarreal (Sr.) – Weslaco
PR | Ramsey Vasquez (Jr.) – Weslaco East
KR | Daniel Enriquez (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
K | George Martinez (Sr.) – Weslaco
DL | Leo Gomez (Sr.) – Edinburg
DL | Brandon Beebe (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
DL | Sanuel Perez (Sr,) – Weslaco
DL | Robert Torres (Sr.) – Weslaco East
DL | Fernie Reyna (Sr.) – Donna North
DE | Juan Contreras (Sr.) – Edinburg Economedes
DE | Jesse Ramos (Sr.) – Weslaco
ILB | Mario Rodriguez (Sr.) – Edinburg
ILB | Marco Platas (Sr.) – Edinburg Economedes
ILB | Marco Noriega (Sr.) – Weslaco
OLB | Richard Campos (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
OLB | Carlos Espinoza (Sr.) – Weslaco East
CB | Bryan Farias (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
CB | Jesse Aguilar (Sr.) – Edinburg Vela
CB | Dimas Aguilar (Sr.) – Weslaco East
S | Robert Alfaro (Jr.) – Edinburg
S | Ivan Garza (Sr.) – Edinburg North
S | Hector Muniz (Sr.) – Weslaco East
S | Gerry Nava (Jr.) – Donna North
P | Antonio Cedeno (Jr.) – Weslaco East